LifeRaft OSTM

Platform Operations add-on

RLX Staging

Launch readiness, maintenance mode, site identity, logo uploads, Open Graph metadata, SEO defaults, and deployment checks.

Platform OperationsCategory
1.0.0Version
ProductionRelease stage
Access required · AdvancedLicense
Back to catalog
Platform Operations add-on

About this add-on

RLX Staging for LifeRaft OS

RLX Staging is the launch-control surface for a LifeRaft OS installation. It centralizes site identity, logo uploads, Open Graph defaults, search metadata, readiness checks, and the core HTTP 503 maintenance experience.

Launch readiness, maintenance mode, site identity, logo uploads, Open Graph metadata, SEO defaults, and deployment checks. Use it when a customer package needs a focused capability that should stay optional, sellable, and supportable.

At a glance
  • Admin-managed content and settings
  • Public pages with clean presentation
  • Designed to run as an optional RLX module
  • Keeps the core install lean while preserving room for specialized customer requirements
rlx-staging Version 1.0.0 Access required · Advanced Production

Capabilities and outcomes

How RLX Staging improves the build

The overview above identifies the core capability. These supporting outcomes help a project owner judge whether the add-on belongs in the package.

Keeps the core install lean while preserving room for specialized customer requirements

Adds a sellable capability without forcing unrelated workflows into every package

RLX Staging can be packaged as an optional upgrade, bundle component, or project-specific module

Platform Operations builds that need RLX Staging without forcing it into every install

Standalone value

What it does by itself

RLX Staging can run as its own Platform Operations workflow. By itself, it focuses on Admin-managed content and settings, Public pages with clean presentation, and Designed to run as an optional RLX module, so a customer can use the module without buying every related add-on first.

Standalone means it does not have to be cross-linked with other add-ons. It still runs inside LifeRaft OS and requires a valid core LifeRaft OS license.

Connected value

What improves when related add-ons are active

When the customer also owns and activates related modules such as RLX Subdomains, RLX Transfer, and RLX Uptime, RLX Staging can hand off data, links, reporting, access control, content, or follow-up steps into those workflows. Those connections are optional and depend on the package being built.

Best fit

Who should care about it

  • Platform Operations builds that need RLX Staging without forcing it into every install

Workflow

How it fits into a real build

  1. Activate RLX Staging and review its add-on settings
  2. Configure the module settings and permissions
  3. Add the records, content, media, or rules this module manages
  4. Review public pages and backend empty states before launch

Works well with

The strongest builds connect the right modules

RLX Staging becomes more valuable when it is paired with the workflows around it. Common pairings include RLX Subdomains, RLX Transfer, RLX Uptime, depending on the customer package and what the site needs to accomplish.

Admin setup

Confirm settings, navigation placement, permissions, and any required starter content before launch.

Public QA

Review the public page, empty states, mobile layout, and activated/deactivated states.

Package QA

Confirm the module fits the selected product package and does not expose unused workflows.

Docs and support

Add customer-facing notes, admin setup instructions, and known limitations for the module.

Customer FAQ

Common questions about RLX Staging

What does RLX Staging do?

Launch readiness, maintenance mode, site identity, logo uploads, Open Graph metadata, SEO defaults, and deployment checks.

Who is RLX Staging best for?

Platform Operations builds that need RLX Staging without forcing it into every install.

Can RLX Staging run by itself?

RLX Staging can run as its own Platform Operations workflow. By itself, it focuses on Admin-managed content and settings, Public pages with clean presentation, and Designed to run as an optional RLX module, so a customer can use the module without buying every related add-on first.

Do I need the other add-ons mentioned on this page?

No. Related add-ons are optional package pairings, not required purchases unless a project specifically needs that wider workflow. RLX Staging should still explain a useful standalone job before any connected modules are considered. Standalone means it does not have to be cross-linked with other add-ons. It still runs inside LifeRaft OS and requires a valid core LifeRaft OS license.

What changes when related add-ons are active?

When the customer also owns and activates related modules such as RLX Subdomains, RLX Transfer, and RLX Uptime, RLX Staging can hand off data, links, reporting, access control, content, or follow-up steps into those workflows. Those connections are optional and depend on the package being built.

Which add-ons work well with RLX Staging?

RLX Staging commonly pairs with RLX Subdomains, RLX Transfer, RLX Uptime. Active pairings depend on the package, customer workflow, and installed add-ons.

What should be decided before launching RLX Staging?

RLX Staging should be launched with its real data model and public routes in mind. Use the admin settings, permissions, upload rules, and QA checklist to confirm the module is ready for production.

How much does RLX Staging cost?

RLX Staging has a Access required Advanced add-on license. The add-on requires a valid Personal, Professional, Creator, or separately agreed LifeRaft OS core license.

What support is included for RLX Staging?

Enhanced add-on support indicates a broader or more operationally involved module. Exact response scope and duration are confirmed with the licensed package and core edition. Personal includes 3 months, Professional includes 6 months, and Creator includes 12 months of core support and updates.

How ready is RLX Staging for deployment?

Production module: packaged for normal licensed deployment, subject to the hosting, configuration, and integration checks described in the documentation.

How does RLX Staging fit into a real LifeRaft OS build?

Activate RLX Staging and review its add-on settings. Configure the module settings and permissions. Add the records, content, media, or rules this module manages. Review public pages and backend empty states before launch.

Does the public page include implementation details?

No. The public page explains customer value, package fit, related modules, and launch expectations. Setup steps, route details, data structures, hooks, and operator-only notes stay in the licensed add-on documentation.

Coming soon

Want RLX Staging in your LifeRaft OS build?

RLX Staging is part of the modular LifeRaft OS add-on roadmap. Join the waitlist or discuss a package so the right modules can be planned around the way your community, product, studio, or business actually operates.