Animal Care & Sanctuary add-on
RLX Fosters
Fosters provides real-world animal care, rescue, sanctuary, shelter, foster, adoption, or welfare operations with privacy-aware records.
About this add-on
RLX Fosters for LifeRaft OS
## Launch checklist
Fosters provides real-world animal care, rescue, sanctuary, shelter, foster, adoption, or welfare operations with privacy-aware records. Use it when a customer package needs a focused capability that should stay optional, sellable, and supportable.
- Admin-managed content and settings
- Public pages with clean presentation
- Designed to run as an optional RLX module
- Keeps the core install lean while preserving room for specialized customer requirements
Capabilities and outcomes
How RLX Fosters improves the build
The overview above identifies the core capability. These supporting outcomes help a project owner judge whether the add-on belongs in the package.
Structured species preference for a clearer day-to-day workflow
Structured capacity for a clearer day-to-day workflow
Structured availability for a clearer day-to-day workflow
Structured placement for a clearer day-to-day workflow
Structured supplies for a clearer day-to-day workflow
Add-on-specific scope
Foster homes, availability, placement, and check-ins
Foster homes, availability, placement, and check-ins for LifeRaft OS communities and operators.
This module manages foster placements as its primary customer-facing records.
Typical workflow states: Draft → Active → Review → Completed → Archived.
Standalone value
What it does by itself
RLX Fosters can run as its own Animal Care & Sanctuary workflow. By itself, it focuses on Admin-managed content and settings, Public pages with clean presentation, and Designed to run as an optional RLX module, so a customer can use the module without buying every related add-on first.
Standalone means it does not have to be cross-linked with other add-ons. It still runs inside LifeRaft OS and requires a valid core LifeRaft OS license.
Connected value
What improves when related add-ons are active
When the customer also owns and activates related modules such as RLX Animals, RLX Forms, RLX Calendar, RLX Reminders, and RLX Maps, RLX Fosters can hand off data, links, reporting, access control, content, or follow-up steps into those workflows. Those connections are optional and depend on the package being built.
Best fit
Who should care about it
- Animal Care & Sanctuary builds that need RLX Fosters without forcing it into every install
Workflow
How it fits into a real build
- Configure visibility, permissions, statuses, retention, empty states, mobile views, and related integrations
Works well with
The strongest builds connect the right modules
RLX Fosters becomes more valuable when it is paired with the workflows around it. Common pairings include RLX Animals, RLX Forms, RLX Calendar, RLX Reminders, RLX Maps, depending on the customer package and what the site needs to accomplish.
Admin setup
Confirm settings, navigation placement, permissions, and any required starter content before launch.
Public QA
Review the public page, empty states, mobile layout, and activated/deactivated states.
Package QA
Confirm the module fits the selected product package and does not expose unused workflows.
Docs and support
Add customer-facing notes, admin setup instructions, and known limitations for the module.
Customer FAQ
Common questions about RLX Fosters
What does RLX Fosters do?
Fosters provides real-world animal care, rescue, sanctuary, shelter, foster, adoption, or welfare operations with privacy-aware records.
Who is RLX Fosters best for?
Animal Care & Sanctuary builds that need RLX Fosters without forcing it into every install.
Can RLX Fosters run by itself?
RLX Fosters can run as its own Animal Care & Sanctuary workflow. By itself, it focuses on Admin-managed content and settings, Public pages with clean presentation, and Designed to run as an optional RLX module, so a customer can use the module without buying every related add-on first.
Do I need the other add-ons mentioned on this page?
No. Related add-ons are optional package pairings, not required purchases unless a project specifically needs that wider workflow. RLX Fosters should still explain a useful standalone job before any connected modules are considered. Standalone means it does not have to be cross-linked with other add-ons. It still runs inside LifeRaft OS and requires a valid core LifeRaft OS license.
What changes when related add-ons are active?
When the customer also owns and activates related modules such as RLX Animals, RLX Forms, RLX Calendar, RLX Reminders, and RLX Maps, RLX Fosters can hand off data, links, reporting, access control, content, or follow-up steps into those workflows. Those connections are optional and depend on the package being built.
Which add-ons work well with RLX Fosters?
RLX Fosters commonly pairs with RLX Animals, RLX Forms, RLX Calendar, RLX Reminders, RLX Maps. Active pairings depend on the package, customer workflow, and installed add-ons.
What should be decided before launching RLX Fosters?
RLX Fosters should be launched with its real data model and public routes in mind. Optional integrations: rlx-animals, rlx-forms, rlx-calendar, rlx-reminders, rlx-maps, rlx-payment-ops.
How much does RLX Fosters cost?
RLX Fosters has a $64.85 Advanced add-on license. The add-on requires a valid Personal, Professional, Creator, or separately agreed LifeRaft OS core license.
What support is included for RLX Fosters?
Enhanced add-on support indicates a broader or more operationally involved module. Exact response scope and duration are confirmed with the licensed package and core edition. Personal includes 3 months, Professional includes 6 months, and Creator includes 12 months of core support and updates.
How ready is RLX Fosters for deployment?
Production module: packaged for normal licensed deployment, subject to the hosting, configuration, and integration checks described in the documentation.
How does RLX Fosters fit into a real LifeRaft OS build?
Configure visibility, permissions, statuses, retention, empty states, mobile views, and related integrations.
Does the public page include implementation details?
No. The public page explains customer value, package fit, related modules, and launch expectations. Setup steps, route details, data structures, hooks, and operator-only notes stay in the licensed add-on documentation.
Related add-ons
Explore the surrounding add-on ecosystem
Coming soon
Want RLX Fosters in your LifeRaft OS build?
RLX Fosters is part of the modular LifeRaft OS add-on roadmap. Join the waitlist or discuss a package so the right modules can be planned around the way your community, product, studio, or business actually operates.